Sunday, July 15, 2007

My ego's gonna pop


It keeps getting bigger, and bigger, and bigger.....

It's not my fault. People keep giving me these blogging awards. I kinda blew off the first Thinking Blogger award from JerseyGirl at Dirty Little Secret, because I thought, "Nah, not me." Then got another one from Mielikki at First Do No Harm, and I thought, "All right, all right, I give in." And I was a Thinking Blogger.

Then Amanda at It's All About the Walls tagged me for the Power of Positive Schmoozing Award. I kinda blew it off, because I thought, "Nah, not me," but I played, and passed it on. But then Annie at Loving Annie gave me the Schmoozing Award, too, and I thought "All right, all right, I give in." And I was a Schmoozer.

Now Joeymom at Life with Joey has given me the Blogger Reflection Award.


"This award should make you reflect on five bloggers who have been an encouragement, a source of love, impacted you in some way, and have been a Godly example to you. Five Bloggers who when you reflect on them you get a sense of pride and joy… of knowing them and being blessed by them.”
Here are the rules for this one:
1. Copy this post (meaning the rules).
2. Reflect on five bloggers and write a least a paragraph about each one.
3. Make sure you link this post so others can read it and the rules.
4. Go leave your chosen bloggers a comment and let them know they’ve been given the award.
5. Put the award icon on your site.

Now, I want to make it perfectly clear that I considered making a bad joke about working at night = vampire = no reflection and letting it slide. But I'm starting to get used to these award things. And I kinda want to pass this one on. So here goes.

1. Rocky Mountain Medic. This is one of the best written blogs out there. He is an incredible writer, and I can literally picture whatever he's writing about. I wish he had time to write more, because I could read it all day. Some of the things that he writes give you goosebumps, some just make you think, some make you laugh. He's multi-purpose.

2. Catherine at A Long Walk to Forever. She is a sweet, hard-working, intelligent human being who seems to have had more than her share of hard times, yet she is working through them and doing a damn fine job. I recognize so many of the feelings that she describes, as I have had them before, too. And I am continually impressed by both her coping skills and her positive attitude. She is an inspiration to me.

3. MarlaQuack at Confessions of an ADhD, Artist, SAHM. There are a lot of parents out there that are not really parents. They don't take care of their kids, they aren't involved in their lives, and they don't know what's going on in the real world. Marla isn't one of those parents. She's smart, realistic, and incredibly creative. I like her a lot.

4. John at Full-on Forward. John is a what I call a Normal Christian. He's not a sanctimonious prick, he enjoys things other than just religion, he's smart and witty, (and corny), but you know where his heart is. He's always got something to make you think or laugh. And even though he refuses to put me on his links, I still love him.

5. At the risk of being redundant, Annie at Loving Annie. The woman has a Daily Special Blessings section 14 inches above her Illicit Pleasures section. How can you not be inspired by a woman like that? I truly haven't figured her out yet, because she is so incredibly multi-faceted, but I just love all the sides I've seen.

So there you have it. I am now officially a Thinking, Reflecting, Schmoozing Blogger. Huh. Who woulda thunk it? I won't be offended if you don't pass it on; the fun for me was in giving it. So there.

9 comments:

Loving Annie said...

Thank you, MonkeyGirl, thank you ! What a pleasant way to begin a Monday morning !

I kind of feel like I should be wearing a new dress to honor the occasion !
Now, I'd like to make a speech thanking the academy...

Hope something lovely happens to ou today, MG, and the good karma you are spreading returns to you many times over --

Loving Annie said...

p.s. uhmmmm, where's the award icon ???

MonkeyGirl said...

Sorry. Here it is.

MarlaQuack said...

I'm rather speechless. WOW! Thanks! Thanks!

Ambulance Driver said...

"The woman has a Daily Special Blessings section 14 inches above her Illicit Pleasures section. How can you not be inspired by a woman like that?"

Any illicit pleasure above 14 inches is automatically considered a Special Blessing.

Rocky Mountain Medic said...

Thanks for the nice words.

I'm gonna get my act together and start intereacting with the blog world a little more, instead of being that rebellious teen with ripped jeans and a flannel shirt over there in the corner.

And not to sound redundant, but you are ABSOLUTELY one of my favorite blogs, therefore my reflection of five bloggers will surely include you.

Keep me laughing!

Amanda said...

Monkeygirl, you are definitely *all* of the things you listed.

There's a reason you have more than a few readers :)

And I agree, the fun is just in passing it on.

John said...

Thank you so much MonkeyGirl- This really means a lot- Seriously.

I'll reflect on it a little and It'll mean even more--OK so I had to get the obvious "CORNY" in!! :-)

I'm honored and humbled. You are SO LINKED as of RIGHT NOW!!! LOL.

I think being called a NORMAL Christian is one of the nicest compliments I've ever been paid! Thank you from the HEART!!

John

Whooooooooo Hoooooooooo Hot Damn-
I got an award- I got an awaarr...what?? oh... is this still on??? Test- tap-tap---dang.I didn't know It was still on....why didn't you tell ...CLICK

Catherine said...

Thanks MonkeyGirl. I haven't felt very inspiring lately though, lol.